Author Topic: bug in metals production?  (Read 656 times)

Cipheron

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 186
  • Karma: +7/-4
    • View Profile
bug in metals production?
« on: November 09, 2016, 07:33:50 PM »
hey i have two hill towns with metals down south. both had basically identical specs yet one said 35% efficiency on scale armor production, the other only 15%. The town with only 15% actually has a huge metals surplus while the more "efficient" town is negative on metals (exporting to my liege). So that was pretty odd.

I eventually found a difference. The town with 15% only has a mine and is also exporting metals to my liege. Even though this town has a 300+ metals surplus, at the bottom of the screen it says "experiencing a dramatic shortage of metals". So what it looks like is the building that makes the scale armor isn't taking into account the extra mine production at all.

Now that I have a good hunch why this is happening, i can fix it by daisy-chaining trade route so that the game registers the supply properly. But players with only one mine wouldn't have that luxury.

Weaver

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 248
  • Karma: +53/-42
    • View Profile
Re: bug in metals production?
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2016, 09:29:23 PM »
It's a population thing.

Insanegame27

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
  • Karma: +7/-3
  • I am the Bopmaster, master of Bops.
    • View Profile
Re: bug in metals production?
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2016, 10:10:21 PM »
A stockpile does not count towards the shortage messages. If you are producing less than you consume, even if you have over 4k stockpiled, you'll be experiencing a shortage.
Prolly a pop thing. Cuz the efficiency of buildings goes up the more people there are in the village. A blacksmith in a village of 12 may only need one blacksmith, but a town of thousands would have multiple dedicated forges - so numerically more are produced
Now I have a mental image of horses lined up in a goods factory, building things on an assembly line.

Cipheron

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 186
  • Karma: +7/-4
    • View Profile
Re: bug in metals production?
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2016, 02:50:38 AM »
Both towns have ~1000 pop, with one maybe 50 more than the other. Obviously, that was the first thing I checked.

I'll look into it more.
« Last Edit: November 10, 2016, 02:56:34 AM by Cipheron »

Weaver

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 248
  • Karma: +53/-42
    • View Profile
Re: bug in metals production?
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2016, 03:02:10 AM »
You need more.

Andrew

  • Game Master / Lead Developer
  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1797
  • Karma: +75/-7
  • Mildly Amused
    • View Profile
    • Lemuria Community Fan Site
Re: bug in metals production?
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2016, 04:44:36 AM »
Estate ID's please. I can't know what you're looking at without you telling me.
Standing for the creation of interesting things since Year 1, Week 5, Day 4.
Favorite cold beverage: Strawberry Shake
My hobbies: Fixing computers, video games, anime, manga, some other stuff, sleep (in no particular order)

Cipheron

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 186
  • Karma: +7/-4
    • View Profile
Re: bug in metals production?
« Reply #6 on: November 10, 2016, 08:47:53 PM »
> You need more.

But the two towns should be the same, that's the point. Yet one had fairly good production, the other was completely tanked. I sent Andrew a PM with more details.

I double-checked the numbers and there was still a glitch.

The town with the "shortage" in fact had a 300+ per day surplus on the books, even after exports. But without the mine, it would have been negative. So my hypothesis is that the mine production isn't being accounted properly for use in the buildings.

The weird thing is: I set up a trade route for metals from Town A to Town B (the town which was saying it was short). This fixed the problem. I then deleted the trade route, and the problem is still fixed, even though nothing is different to what I started with.

So my hunch would be that there's some data value in a table somewhere which didn't get updated when it needed to, and that caused this glitch. Then, when I diverted metals here, the database wrote the correct value in, so it was still correct when I stopped the import.
« Last Edit: November 10, 2016, 08:55:05 PM by Cipheron »

Weaver

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 248
  • Karma: +53/-42
    • View Profile
Re: bug in metals production?
« Reply #7 on: November 11, 2016, 01:58:12 AM »
Oh, you mean that. It takes a while for the supply to correct itself.

Cipheron

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 186
  • Karma: +7/-4
    • View Profile
Re: bug in metals production?
« Reply #8 on: November 11, 2016, 06:37:15 AM »
I think it's more of a glitch, because doing the fake trade route thing caused a long-standing problem to fix itself instantly. Before I did that, there had been no changes in the state of the town in weeks. Turning a trade route on and off again caused it to instantly register properly.

Ehndras

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 279
  • Karma: +9/-8
  • Urist Tarzath, Emperor of the Children of Armok
    • View Profile
Re: bug in metals production?
« Reply #9 on: November 11, 2016, 10:09:59 AM »
"...Have you tried turning the economy off and on again?"
Mors Principium Est - Death is only the beginning

Insanegame27

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
  • Karma: +7/-3
  • I am the Bopmaster, master of Bops.
    • View Profile
Re: bug in metals production?
« Reply #10 on: November 11, 2016, 11:41:26 AM »
Is the economy on at the wall? Is it on in the first place?


Did you take the economy out of the box before trying to run it?
Now I have a mental image of horses lined up in a goods factory, building things on an assembly line.

Ehndras

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 279
  • Karma: +9/-8
  • Urist Tarzath, Emperor of the Children of Armok
    • View Profile
Re: bug in metals production?
« Reply #11 on: November 11, 2016, 11:43:26 AM »
Please plug in Economy and try again.
Mors Principium Est - Death is only the beginning