Author Topic: Can't assign soldiers!!!  (Read 3558 times)

De-Legro

  • M&F Dev Team
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3139
  • Karma: +105/-55
    • View Profile
Re: Can't assign soldiers!!!
« Reply #15 on: November 11, 2014, 10:55:37 PM »
I was able to assign with one character but not another.  Will post to bug report when I get home.


Could you tell me if the character that successfully received the troops had a unit in group 0 (the blank group I believe). Here is what I see when I attempt to assign and fail, the receiving character generates a message that the troops are assigned to group 0. Previously this could never happen, assigned troops always went to a defined group starting with a, I believe the code picked the first group that did not already have a soldier assigned. With Tom's change to allows group actions to be performed on the blank group, it would appear that troops can be transferred into that group.


The other thing I have noticed, I cannot change the group designation of any of my troops.
He who was once known as Blackfyre

Tom

  • Head Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6320
  • Karma: +102/-15
    • View Profile
    • Might & Fealty
Re: Can't assign soldiers!!!
« Reply #16 on: November 12, 2014, 09:57:29 PM »
Yes, I think I introduced a bug there with the group 0. It triggers if for whatever reason an assign fails.

Alumaani

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 554
  • Karma: +25/-13
    • View Profile
Re: Can't assign soldiers!!!
« Reply #17 on: November 13, 2014, 11:01:43 AM »
WOrking for me but I can't now bury dead or resupply  :-[

De-Legro

  • M&F Dev Team
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3139
  • Karma: +105/-55
    • View Profile
Re: Can't assign soldiers!!!
« Reply #18 on: November 13, 2014, 12:08:12 PM »
WOrking for me but I can't now bury dead or resupply  :-[


Resupply hardly ever works for me, I know not the magic it requires.
He who was once known as Blackfyre

Tan dSerrai

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 866
  • Karma: +20/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Can't assign soldiers!!!
« Reply #19 on: November 13, 2014, 01:14:52 PM »
Both resupply and bury currently only work if you give the order to each soldier separately, directly in his slot.

'resupply all' and 'bury all' put the correct order into the slot of the soldier, but 'issue orders' does not result in any change.

Tom

  • Head Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6320
  • Karma: +102/-15
    • View Profile
    • Might & Fealty
Re: Can't assign soldiers!!!
« Reply #20 on: November 13, 2014, 07:26:53 PM »
'resupply all' and 'bury all' put the correct order into the slot of the soldier, but 'issue orders' does not result in any change.

That is incredibly strange, because "resupply/bury all" is pure javascript that does nothing else but putting the order into the slof of every soldier the same way you would do by clicking yourself.