Author Topic: supply limits  (Read 8970 times)

Bubba

  • Guest
Re: supply limits
« Reply #15 on: March 01, 2014, 10:30:25 PM »
The first town was 3187 and the second was 3188. In either case, there may have been very small food deficits.

Tom

  • Head Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6320
  • Karma: +102/-15
    • View Profile
    • Might & Fealty
Re: supply limits
« Reply #16 on: March 02, 2014, 12:31:51 AM »
I've fixed a bug where the stockpile could indeed drop if a) it was at maximum and b) the population dropped.

I'm not sure if this caused what you noticed, so please check it again after the next turn.

LGMAlpha

  • Guest
Re: supply limits
« Reply #17 on: March 03, 2014, 04:10:09 PM »
Will larger settlements make equipment more quickly than smaller settlements? I ask because my ~2500 pop settlement has taken 5 turns to make 1 chainmail.

Tom

  • Head Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6320
  • Karma: +102/-15
    • View Profile
    • Might & Fealty
Re: supply limits
« Reply #18 on: March 03, 2014, 04:24:31 PM »
Will larger settlements make equipment more quickly than smaller settlements? I ask because my ~2500 pop settlement has taken 5 turns to make 1 chainmail.

Yes, and keep in mind that some turns were bugged, so more likely it's taken 2-3 actual turns.

Bubba

  • Guest
Re: supply limits
« Reply #19 on: March 03, 2014, 06:24:48 PM »
Make sure your efficiency is high. You are definitely doing something wrong, if that is your pace. Lakehold is far from metal. Does it have a trade route to meet its needs?

On that note... IMPORTANT BUG... productivity does not change according to new supply added by trade. This is true in 3190 where a metal surplus leaves the blacksmith at 28% efficiency.
« Last Edit: March 04, 2014, 11:35:47 AM by Bastur »

Tan dSerrai

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 866
  • Karma: +20/-2
    • View Profile
Re: supply limits
« Reply #20 on: March 03, 2014, 06:44:19 PM »
Building efficiency is only updated at the turn tick.

So if you add a route bringing in more metal, the status page of your settlement is updated in realtime. The building efficiencies listed in the buildpage only update at turnchange.

Bubba

  • Guest
Re: supply limits
« Reply #21 on: March 03, 2014, 06:47:24 PM »
No, I should have been clear... many ticks have elapsed.

LGMAlpha

  • Guest
Re: supply limits
« Reply #22 on: March 03, 2014, 07:12:24 PM »
Make sure your efficiency is high. You are definitely doing something wrong, if that is your pace. Lakehold is far from metal. Does it have a trade route to meet its needs?

On that note... IMPORTANT BUG... productivity does not change according to new supply added by trade. This is true in 3190 where a metal surplus leaves the blacksmith at 28% efficiency.


Many turns have happened.


All resource demands are satisfied with significant surpluses. 


I counted the turns based on completion of my archery school, so overall it was 5 turns for 1 chainmail.

Bubba

  • Guest
Re: supply limits
« Reply #23 on: March 03, 2014, 07:15:24 PM »
Your efficiency? It might be bugged, since I know mine is. 5 turns is simply not what you should be getting, in my experience.

LGMAlpha

  • Guest
Re: supply limits
« Reply #24 on: March 03, 2014, 07:20:21 PM »
Your efficiency? It might be bugged, since I know mine is. 5 turns is simply not what you should be getting, in my experience.


Efficiency is 100%. I'm going to keep watching it see if that is consistent. It might be as low as 1 per 4 turns, I can't be sure because I was asleep. I know it's over 1 per 3.

Bubba

  • Guest
Re: supply limits
« Reply #25 on: March 03, 2014, 07:26:23 PM »
I've been getting 1 chainmail per two days or three days by my rough observation. Maybe I'm just optimistic.

Tom

  • Head Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6320
  • Karma: +102/-15
    • View Profile
    • Might & Fealty
Re: supply limits
« Reply #26 on: March 03, 2014, 08:45:52 PM »
I've been getting 1 chainmail per two days or three days by my rough observation. Maybe I'm just optimistic.

If your efficiency is 28%, that of course slows it down dramatically.

Are your other resource demands met? The blacksmith also requires wood, for example. Also, the chainmail is not produced by the blacksmith, but by the Armourer.

De-Legro

  • M&F Dev Team
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3130
  • Karma: +105/-55
    • View Profile
Re: supply limits
« Reply #27 on: March 03, 2014, 11:15:47 PM »
Is there a way to see what your region has in its stockpile when you have no units that are eligible for a refit? Last turn I sent the last of my troops into retraining so now when I go to the manage militia page I am not given a run down of the stockpiles. Makes it difficult when trying to train new troops as I don't know what high level weapons and armour I may have.
He who was once known as Blackfyre

Tom

  • Head Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6320
  • Karma: +102/-15
    • View Profile
    • Might & Fealty
Re: supply limits
« Reply #28 on: March 03, 2014, 11:18:18 PM »
Not at this time, but thanks for the note because yes, of course, there should be a way.

Tan dSerrai

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 866
  • Karma: +20/-2
    • View Profile
Re: supply limits
« Reply #29 on: March 04, 2014, 10:37:58 AM »
5 axe + 3 spears: only possible to train 3 spears.

My char Harrak #158 controls settlement Saffagen 2806. He does not control any other settlements. He and his settlement are both members of Rathgar and of no other realms. He is a vassal of Zakath Eirikson, and so not a part of my main family.

Now: On the 'manage militia' page Saffagen had listed 3 spears and 5 axes as availiable. I did start retraining 3 'improvised' militia in spears - then wanted to retrain another in axe. However, after starting the 3 spears, my availiable equipment was listed as '0 spears (understandable) and 0 axe (not understandable).

Question: Is this wai? If yes this means that using equipment A does use up equipment B as well. This would be quite counter intuitive - if I have stockpiles listed I'd _vastly_ prefer to know how many of each type I can use.